US Work Permit for British Citizen

Generally, British citizens have less trouble obtaining a visa than other foreign nationals. That is one of the reasons that the H-1B visa is often viewed as a US work permit for British citizens. Only certain men and women can ever hope to obtain one of the H-1B visas. Those would be the male and female British citizens who manage to satisfy certain criteria.

Each such person should have managed to obtain a Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. The only time when that requirement can be ignored is when a professional model is seeking permission to enter the United States. Yet mere possession of a Bachelor’s degree is not enough to guarantee the ability of a foreign national to obtain one of the H-1B visas. That degree-holder must also satisfy certain other requirements.

Requirements for British citizens

According to the first of those requirements, he or she must have a specific skill or expertise/experience in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation is one that requires practical or theoretic application of specialized knowledge. Fields in which professionals pursue a specialty occupation are accounting, architecture, biotechnology, business specialties, education, engineering, mathematics, medicine and health, physical sciences, social sciences, law, the arts and theology.

According to section 101(a) (15) (H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, the document that is viewed as a US work permit for a British citizen has been designed for those men and women who are ready to accept a non-immigrant status. The person who holds that particular document can reside and work in the United States for three years. During those three years, he or she must be sponsored by a US employer. That sponsorship should be granted to the non-immigrant because he or she helps to remedy a marked need for qualified applicants.

Different methods to get the work visa

If, for some reason, an employed nonimmigrant from Britain loses his or her job, or decides to try working for a different employer, then he or she must follow one of three different routes. If following the first route, he or she can apply for a change in his or her existing visa status. Those who choose to take the second route must seek another employer and then apply for either a change in their visa or a status adjustment. Those who are unwilling to undertake either of those two tasks must abandon their opportunity to work in the United States and return to Great Britain.

As a UK citizen you can ask from assistance from a reputed immigration attorney and that can help you get the documentation completed with ease. They work with a host of government agencies and USCIS as many clients require help with visa and emigration services. Most of the immigration lawyers are well-versed with the details and procedures of different visas and thus, can help you with any and all visa services.



Source by Karoline Hurfurth

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress | Designed by: free css template | Thanks to hostgator coupon and web hosting reviews