US Work Permit for British Citizens

As far as immigration destinations go, the US is still one of the most popular countries in the world to live and work in when you are a foreign national. This is also true where applying for a US work permit for British citizens is concerned. If you have a specific skill that other Americans do not possess due to a labor shortage or when there are no qualified applicants who specialize in that type of work, you can apply for an H-1B Visa or related work visa.

The H-1 Visa has a non-immigrant status according to section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. In a sense, you could refer to this document as a US work permit for British citizens in that it allows American companies to employ individuals from overseas that are skilled and trained in a specialty occupation. If the individual is dismissed by the company or quits, they have the following three choices:

· apply for a change to another non-immigrant status and be granted it

· find another place to work and either apply for a change of visa or a status adjustment

· leave the US and return to the UK

A specialty occupation is one requiring a practical or theoretical application of the knowledge of a highly specialized field. The fields of endeavor include but are not limited to:

· accounting

· architecture

· biotechnology

· business specialties

· education

· engineering

· law

· mathematics

· medicine and health

· physical sciences

· social sciences

· the arts

· theology

Additionally, the minimum educational requirement is a Bachelor’s Degree or the equivalent. The only exception is a professional fashion model that must possess a distinguished ability or merit. Depending on the state they will be living in and in addition to a US work permit for British citizens, they may have certain state licensure that they must qualify for. The H-1B is limited to working for an employer who sponsors the individual.

An H-1B visa/US work permit for British citizens allows you to stay and work in the US for three years but that can be extended to six. However, there are circumstances that may limit the duration of the stay. You can find that information by searching the USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services) website. Despite any limitations that may exist, there is no minimum length of stay required regardless of the duration of stay specified when the document was issued.

It is far easier to come to US for UK citizens than those foreign nationals from other countries. However, if you are uncertain or do not have time for the documentation of the required paperwork, you can ask assistance from an experienced and knowledgeable immigration attorney service as they are on top of the recent changes and requirements for different visas. Though it is much easier to file for visa as a UK citizen but you would need to attend the interview and submit the required documentation and proof. The immigration attorney would be able to assist you with all of this and more.



Source by Lisa Goldberg

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress | Designed by: free css template | Thanks to hostgator coupon and web hosting reviews